Our Staff

Staff Group Photo

The dedicated staff members at Rio Rico High School are all highly qualified in the fields in which they work, and they are ready, willing, and able to assist you and your child in any way possible. Simply click on the individual's email address below to get in touch with the person you need.

Education Quote

Office Personnel

Hector Estrada
Principal
(520) 375-8702
John Fanning
Associate Principal/Athletics Director
(520) 375-8762
Dagoberto Lopez
Assistant to the Principal
(520) 375-8703
Maribel Aguilar
Principal Secretary
(520) 375-8701
Alicia Baker
Instructional Coach
(520) 375-8727
Yolanda Felix
Assistant Principal Secretary
(520) 375-8716
Karla Sosa
School Receptionist
(520) 375-8700
Brenda Villareal
Book Store/Counselor's Secretary
(520) 375-8711
Elizabeth Moraila
Attendance Clerk/Registrar
(520) 375-8705
TBA
Instructional Aide II - ISS
Virginia Garayzar
Parent Liaison
(520) 375-8717
Melanie Parks
Athletics Secretary
(520) 375-8781
Eileen Gonzales
SEI Specialist
(520) 375-8726

Counseling

Billy Hix
9th Grade & Seniors Last Names H–P Only
(520) 375-8764
Monique Quiroz
11th Grade & Seniors Last Names Q–Z Only
(520) 375-8712
Ami Kemp
10th Grade & Seniors Last Names A–G Only
(520) 375-8713

CTE

Patricia Bejarano
Yearbook
Rosa Maria Cardenas
Engineering 1/2 and Metromatematicas
Joseph Ellison
Technical Theatre
Loretta Grant
Culinary Arts
Alexandra Hix
Sports Medicine 1 & 2
Chrysanne Houck
Digital Comm, Into Graph, Graph 2 Yearbook
Sharon Martinez
Nursing
Richard McPherson
Agri-Science
Brandon Moore
JROTC 2/3
Jorge Moreno
CTE Coordinator
(520) 375-8704
Daniel Navarro
Agriculture Technician
Jimmy Navarro
Law Enforcement Program
Julie Preslar
CTE Secretary
(520) 375-8766
Kit Rendon
BOSA 1 & 2, Career Ex
Ronnie St. Clair
JROTC 1/4

English

Susan Babler
English 2
Cristobal Barajas
English 1
Shenicia Bell
English 2/Cambridge English 2
Michelle Gibbar
English 3
Bhavana Gupta
English 3 & 4
Michelle Hester
English 4
Michelle Hester
English 4
Loree Johnson
AP English 3/4, AP European History
Yemille Peiro
SEI List/Speak, SEI 1/2 Gram/Writing
Karl Schwartz
Cambridge 1

Fine Arts

Denise Bustamante
Color Guard Coach
Aimee Cadena
Jazz Band Director
Joseph Ellison
Theatre/Performing Arts
Roma Lamor
Intro Art/Adv. Art/Ceramics
Quinn O'Donnell
Jazz/Concert/Symphony/ Percussion
Laura Roth
Assistant Marching Band Director
Jose Valencia
Technical Director

Foreign Language

Hilda Van Duinen[Web ]
Spanish 1 & 2
Ana Romero-Davis
AP Spanish 3 & 4, Spanish 2

Mathematics

Marinez Alvarez
Pre-Calculus, Algebra 2
Matthew Anderson
Algebra 1
Falwell Bancolo
Algegra 1, Geometry
Philip Brown
Cambridge Math 1/2
Nagesh Kumar
AP Calc BC, Hon Pre-Calc, AP Calc AB, Pre-Calc
Joseph Scott
Algebra 2, STUCO
Chris Peters
Financial Lit, Astronomy
Ramona Soza
Geometry

Physical Education

Andy Bachelier
Athletics Conditioning/Weights
Kevin Kuhm
Athletics Conditioning
Heidi Lukow
PE/Body Sculpting
Anna Montt
Weights, Sports Medicine Intern

Science

Meenaxi Deokar
Cambridge Biology, Biology
Wanda Glenn
Earth Science
Teresa Potter
Chemistry/Cambridge Chemistry/ AP Chemistry
Mendjill Romero
Biology
Nathan Sendgikoski
Physics/Con. Physics/AP Physics
Margaret Shaw[Web ]
Environmental Science/AP Environmental Science/AP Seminar

Social Studies

Hallie Birkett
World History/Cambridge World History
Morgan Falkner
U.S. History/Cambridge American History
Yvette Hernandez-Bailey
Government, AP Government
Tracy Lynch
AP Economics, Economics
Kyle Murphy
World History
Daniel Rodriguez
U.S. History

Special Education

Mayra Aguilar
Instructional Aide
Salome Ceballos
Special Education Teacher
Isabel Garate
Instruction Aide V
Miguel Grijalva
Instruction Aide V
Norma Hernandez
Instruction Aide V
Sarah Lopez
Special Education Teacher
Crystal Merrill
Special Education Teacher
Sandra Ozorio
Instruction Aide V
Nora Robles
Instructional Aide V
Clarissa Ruiz
Instructional Aide V
Diana Sanchez
Instructional Aide V

Library Staff

Melissa Rios
Library Technician
(520) 375-8759
Paz Gerardo
Library Technician
(520) 375-8759

Health Office

Cheryl Coppola
School Nurse
(520) 375-8708
Roshery Parada
Health Aide
(520) 375-8707

Security

Rafael Corrales
Security Guard
Carlos Duran
Security Guard
Pedro Felix
Sheriff Resource Officer
(520) 375-8715
Hector Zuniga
Security Guard

Alternative Programs

Cima Vista Program

Marina Canez
Instructional Aide
(520) 375-8857
Luz Mendez
Program Teacher
(520) 375-8745
Sandra Teran
Instructional Aide
(520) 375-8750

Edgenuity (Enrihment Lab and Credit Recovery)

Lupe Delgado
Credit Recovery Teacher
(520) 375-8784
Molly Johnson
Enrichment Lab Instructional Aide
(520) 375-8737
Ivan Soto
Enrichment Lab Program Teacher
(520) 375-8725