Our Staff

 

admin standing in back of truck

 

The dedicated staff members at Rio Rico High School are all highly qualified in the fields in which they work, and they are ready, willing, and able to assist you and your child in any way possible. Simply click on the individual's email address below to get in touch with the person you need.

Education Quote

Office Personnel

Hector Estrada
Principal
(520) 375-8702
Chris Laughland
Athletics Director
(520) 375-8762
Dagoberto Lopez
Assistant Principal
(520) 375-8703
Billy Hix
Assistant to the Principal
(520) 375-8717 
Jorge Moreno
CTE Coordinator
(520) 375-8704 
 
Ariana Rodriguez
Athletics Secretary
(520) 375-8781

Maribel Aguilar
Principal Secretary
(520) 375-8701
Marinez Alvarez
Instructional Coach
(520) 375-8727
Yolanda Kory
Assistant Principal Secretary
(520) 375-8716
Alexandra Taddey
School Receptionist
(520) 375-8700
Brenda Villareal
Book Store
(520) 375-8711
Elizabeth Moraila
Registrar /Counselor's Secretary
(520) 375-8705
Julie Thompson
Attendance
(520) 375-8714
Yahira Duran
Parent Liaison
(520) 375-8894
Eileen Gonzales
SEI Specialist
(520) 375-8726

Counseling

Ally Alvarez
11th Grade/Gear Up Coach
(520) 375-8764
Jose Alvarez
9th Grade
(520) 375-8715
Monique Quiroz
10th Grade
(520) 375-8712
Stephanie Carrasco
12th Grade
(520) 375-8713

   

CTE

Hallie Birkett
Yearbook
Rosa Maria Cardenas
Engineering 1/2 
Liana Carrasco
Theatre/Stagecrafts
Claudia Mavis
Culinary Arts
Alexandra Hix
Sports Medicine 1 & 2
Andrew Bickerton
Film and TV
Melanie Estrada
Digital Photography
Richard McPherson
Agri-Science
Brandon Moore
JROTC 2/3

Sports Medicine 2/Sports Med. Interns
Ernesto Lopez
Agriculture Technician
Jimmy Navarro
Law Enforcement Program
Molly Johnson
CTE Secretary
(520) 375-8766
Kit Rendon
BOSA 1 & 2, Career Ex
Ronnie St. Clair
JROTC 1/4

English

Sabine Bachner
English 2, German 1
Victoria Michel
English 1
Shenicia Bell
English 2/Cambridge English 2
Cherry Lyn Sulitana
English 3
Bhavana Gupta
English 4/ Writing 101/102
Michelle Hester
English 1/Pre-AP English 1
Justin Ibarra
English 3 & 4
Loree Johnson
AP English 3/4, AP European History, English 3
Yemille Peiro
SEI List/Speak, SEI 1/2 Gram/Writing

Fine Arts

Byron Coulter
Jazz/Concert/Symphony/ Percussion
Carlos Quihuiz
Dance
Liana Carrasco
Theatre/Stagecraft
Miguel Grijavla
Intro Art/Adv. Art/Ceramics
Hallie Birkett
Yearbook
 

Foreign Language

Hilda Van Duinen[Web ]
Spanish 1 & 2
Ana Romero-Davis
AP Spanish 3 & 4, Spanish 1 & 2
 

Mathematics

Paola Palafox
Algebra 2
Vaishali Shukla
Pre-AP Algebra 1, Pre-Calculus, Algebra 1
Danelyn Geraldizo
Geometry
Sanjay Redu
Algebra 1&2
Nagesh Kumar
AP Calc BC, Hon Pre-Calc, AP Calc AB, Pre-Calc
Joseph Scott
Algebra 2, STUCO
Savannah Hobbs
Quantitative Reasoning,
Ramona Soza
Geometry
 

Physical Education

Jimmy Stolhmann
Weights, Adv Athletic Conditioning, Sports Medicine Intern 
Josie Tanori
PE  
Jennifer Meza
Weights, Adv Athletic Conditioning

Science

Wanda Glenn
Earth Science
Bing Tan
Biology
Roselyn Paragamac
Conceptual Physics, Environmental Science
Mary Romero
Cambridge Biology, Biology
Nathan Sendgikoski
Cambridge Chemistry, Chemistry, AP Physics, Physics 
Margaret Shaw[Web ]
Environmental Science/AP Environmental Science/AP Seminar, AP Research

Social Studies

Hallie Birkett
World History, Yearbook
Devin Smith
World History, U.S. History
Yvette Hernandez-Bailey
Government, AP Government
Tracy Lynch
AP Economics, Economics
Daniel Rodriguez
U.S. History
Nicholas Davis
U.S. History

Special Education

Alexis Bermudez
Special Education Teacher
Salome Ceballos
Special Education Teacher
Sarah Lopez 
Special Education Teacher
Marichu Yamson
Special Education Teacher
Heather Hanson
Special Education Teacher
 
Erika Islas
Instructional Aide

 
 

Library Staff


Media Specialist
(520) 375-8759

Melissa Rios
Library Technician
(520) 375-8759
 

Health Office

Margarita Villaescusa
District Nurse
(520) 375-8708
Leslie Bright
Health Aide
(520) 375-8707
 

Security

Rafael Corrales
Security Guard
Cruz Villa
Security Guard
Pedro Felix
Sheriff Resource Officer
(520) 375-8715
Hector Zuniga
Security Guard
   

Alternative Programs

Cima Vista Program

Marina Canez
Instructional Aide
(520) 375-8857
Luz Mendez
Program Teacher
(520) 375-8745
Sandra Teran
Instructional Aide
(520) 375-8750

Edgenuity (Enrichment Lab and Credit Recovery)

Claudia Tolano
Credit Recovery Teacher
(520) 375-8784
Daniel Navarro
Enrichment Lab Instructional Aide
(520) 375-8737
Ivan Soto
Enrichment Lab Program Teacher
(520) 375-8725